new gauges - Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums
Equipment
Everything related to equipment
Includes backrests, luggage racks, windshields,
floorboards, pegs, and riding gear

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-04-2013, 02:58 PM Thread Starter
Dr. Vulcanstein
 
jadabull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: florida
Posts: 1,536
iTrader: (6)
 
new gauges

So I'm wanting to get rid of the stock gauges and looking for options ( I don't want to go digital). I've read sportster speedometer would work. Any thoughts on that, is it a direct fit to the gear drive hub? I was considering this, http://www.ebay.com/itm/ws/eBayISAPI...m=300797735548

Is our speedometer 1:1 or 2:1 ratio?

Also wanted to find a smaller tach. I really don't care about the tach, I don't use it, but I do keep an eye on the temp portion of the tach. Thanks for any info.


.... - " " - .
..( ___/\ /))
.( l vv/ )(
.) \ O/ )((
..(( .)(. )\ \
.....) . ( / /
.....( )

Last edited by jadabull; 06-04-2013 at 04:21 PM.
jadabull is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-04-2013, 06:35 PM Thread Starter
Dr. Vulcanstein
 
jadabull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: florida
Posts: 1,536
iTrader: (6)
 
Ok, so I have figured (99%) that the speedo drive ratio is 2240:60, and that a 2:1 speedo would be reasonably accurate, and needs a 12mm thread nut (pretty universal). Somebody correct me if they know any different.

Now for the oil gauge, this is what I'm thinking.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/160956551365


.... - " " - .
..( ___/\ /))
.( l vv/ )(
.) \ O/ )((
..(( .)(. )\ \
.....) . ( / /
.....( )
jadabull is offline  
post #3 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-04-2013, 06:57 PM Thread Starter
Dr. Vulcanstein
 
jadabull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: florida
Posts: 1,536
iTrader: (6)
 
This should work as well.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Mini-Speedom...8fb65c&vxp=mtr


.... - " " - .
..( ___/\ /))
.( l vv/ )(
.) \ O/ )((
..(( .)(. )\ \
.....) . ( / /
.....( )
jadabull is offline  
 
post #4 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-04-2013, 07:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Deviate's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: St. Augustine, Florida
Posts: 1,253
iTrader: (5)
 
Do you ever feel like you're alone and talking to yourself?

I like that last one you posted. But I still like having my fuel and temp gauges. The other thing is, how are you going to mount it so it doesn't look out of place on the forks? If you've ever removed the "dash" you know how ugly things are up there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LibertyPilot View Post
Leave it to me to NOT be fond of something then end up banging it.
Deviate is offline  
post #5 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-04-2013, 07:27 PM Thread Starter
Dr. Vulcanstein
 
jadabull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: florida
Posts: 1,536
iTrader: (6)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deviate View Post
Do you ever feel like you're alone and talking to yourself?

I like that last one you posted. But I still like having my fuel and temp gauges. The other thing is, how are you going to mount it so it doesn't look out of place on the forks? If you've ever removed the "dash" you know how ugly things are up there.
I talk to myself all the time, I'm use to it as far as the fuel gauge ,its not very accurate anyway and I can estimate how much I have by looking in the tank. And the last gauge shown has an oil warning light. As far as mounting goes the sky is the limit with the availability of a welder


.... - " " - .
..( ___/\ /))
.( l vv/ )(
.) \ O/ )((
..(( .)(. )\ \
.....) . ( / /
.....( )
jadabull is offline  
post #6 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-04-2013, 10:30 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: GreenwoodFrickinLakeNY
Posts: 10,354
iTrader: (8)
   
Once the idiot light cluster is removed, its easy enough to make your own "dash"....far as I know, but dont quote me, an oil temp gauge can go right where the present fill is...one for a Harley may work....just check the probe depth so it dont hit nothin moving, lol...Harleys have separate oil tanks...tachs are electronic, so any electronic will work...speedo could be an issue, as the outside tire diameter on Sporty's is different...if its cheap enough, try it...Harley parts rarely go down in value....can always resell....

My buddy's wife has a Sport she aint ridden in 2 years...mebbe I'll borrow the speedo to check, lol....also, a late model Sporty is more likely to work than an older....



Wolfie is offline  
post #7 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-04-2013, 10:44 PM Thread Starter
Dr. Vulcanstein
 
jadabull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: florida
Posts: 1,536
iTrader: (6)
 
Who knows maybe it'll catch up the slack, you know these kaw gauges ain't accurate anyhow,lol.


.... - " " - .
..( ___/\ /))
.( l vv/ )(
.) \ O/ )((
..(( .)(. )\ \
.....) . ( / /
.....( )
jadabull is offline  
post #8 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-04-2013, 10:53 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: GreenwoodFrickinLakeNY
Posts: 10,354
iTrader: (8)
   
Hay, like I said...if its cheap enough, lol....why not ?

I had (have ?) a neat Harley gauge mount, just for the speedo....centered between forks, chrome, and slipped over the 2 upper tube ends....cant find a pic of what I had, but may be easier to get the kind that are interated into the top handlebar clamp....kinda like this....many different types...

Tachs are often mounted on the right side of the engine just left of yer knee, lol....how often ya look at it ?...lol






Last edited by Wolfie; 06-04-2013 at 11:02 PM.
Wolfie is offline  
post #9 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-04-2013, 11:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 203
iTrader: (0)
 
Keeping an eye on this. Been thinking about changing the dash aswell. Thinking about centering a small speedo on the bars like the pic above, with color coded led strip below it to show turn signals and other lights. No tach, no fuel, no temp.

Fenris is offline  
post #10 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-04-2013, 11:17 PM Thread Starter
Dr. Vulcanstein
 
jadabull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: florida
Posts: 1,536
iTrader: (6)
 
I was actually thinking of mounting the gauges to the handlebar clamp. Speedo on the top left Allen screw and oil pressure on upper right. Should look pretty slick!


.... - " " - .
..( ___/\ /))
.( l vv/ )(
.) \ O/ )((
..(( .)(. )\ \
.....) . ( / /
.....( )
jadabull is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Once registered, your User Name"cannot be changed". We can make exceptions within 7 days, but after that, it is set in stone.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome