Internal Handlebar Wiring - Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums
Electrical
Where does this wire go?
Includes Electrical mods, Lights, Stator,
Rectifier, Diagrams, etc

 3Likes
  • 2 Post By slimvulcanrider
  • 1 Post By slimvulcanrider
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-12-2017, 06:21 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
 
Garage
Internal Handlebar Wiring

On vulcanforums I saw a reference to someone drilling out the stock handlebars and running the wiring through. Has anyone tried this? I couldn't find any threads about it. In theory it shouldn't be too hard, and I'd love to tidy up the handlebars some if it was a realistic project.

Thanks
Landy
LandyLou is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-13-2017, 08:21 AM
Old Fart
 
Knifemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Catawissa, MO
Posts: 11,680
iTrader: (4)
     
Garage
It can be done...but drilling chromed steel won't be easy. You have to make sure the holes aren't so big they weaken the bars, and you'll likely have to cut all the connectors off the wires to feed them through....while hoping there's enough wire to reach. Given the age of the controls, this would make replacing them at some point more of a pain....
But if the bars aren't "tidy" enough for you......go for it.

If You Are Not Sure If I Am Joking or Not....I AM !!Photos:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/knifemaker1954/sets/
Knifemaker is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-15-2017, 01:47 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
 
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knifemaker View Post
It can be done...but drilling chromed steel won't be easy. You have to make sure the holes aren't so big they weaken the bars, and you'll likely have to cut all the connectors off the wires to feed them through....while hoping there's enough wire to reach. Given the age of the controls, this would make replacing them at some point more of a pain....
But if the bars aren't "tidy" enough for you......go for it.
I guess everyone has their own vision for what they want their bike to look like.

I've got an '06. Is replacing the upper wiring/controls a common need at some point?

Has anyone tried internal wiring?
LandyLou is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-15-2017, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Spockster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: WV
Posts: 6,685
iTrader: (5)
   
My Honda CT70 had internal wiring and throttle before it was cool to do so. Of course the bars were designed to fold down so it would fit in a car trunk.

I'd say controls do get replaced, but it's not really common. Bikes kept out in the rain/snow will suffer more.

2003-21k mi
Shaved w/UniPK92+Stock Jets-TPE/MOSFET-Shinko Tires-AGM batt-bags-chrome-LEDs...more
__________________________________________________ ____________
Repair Manual: http://www.mediafire.com/file/mj7z81..._Catalogue.pdf

Owner's Manual: http://www.mediafire.com/file/nscb5f...ers+Manual.pdf
Spockster is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-27-2017, 09:00 PM
Sparky!!!
 
slimvulcanrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,695
iTrader: (3)
   
Garage
I ran internal wires in my bars... I drilled one 3/8? hole in the center of my bars, and two 1/4? holes on the bar ends. I used a electrician snake to feed the wires through.
OleDirtyDoc and LandyLou like this.
slimvulcanrider is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-28-2017, 12:18 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
 
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimvulcanrider View Post
I ran internal wires in my bars... I drilled one 3/8? hole in the center of my bars, and two 1/4? holes on the bar ends. I used a electrician snake to feed the wires through.
Sounds perfect! Any pics? Any tips? Where did you cut your harness to feed the wires through?
LandyLou is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-28-2017, 12:34 AM
Sparky!!!
 
slimvulcanrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,695
iTrader: (3)
   
Garage
I don?t have pictures, sold my bike last spring. For feeding wires, I unsoldered all the switches fed the wires through starting with the large hole in the bottom up to the control mount. Then I resoldered all the switches...

Tips, use a rat tail file to make a bevel in the direction the wires are going to run in all 3 holes.
LandyLou likes this.
slimvulcanrider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Once registered, your User Name"cannot be changed". We can make exceptions within 7 days, but after that, it is set in stone.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome