Please help! - Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums
Electrical
Where does this wire go?
Includes Electrical mods, Lights, Stator,
Rectifier, Diagrams, etc

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 33 (permalink) Old 06-10-2013, 10:06 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 97
iTrader: (0)
 
Please help!

I am installing a DanMoto SP8 gauge to replace all the vulcan stock gauges and I'm a bit lost with the wiring of it...need help! Attached is a picture of the inputs for the new gauge but I'm not sure of the correct way to attach the stock connector to it so it will work with the existing harness. I will eventually figure it out but if anyone has advice to save me time and aggravation I would really appreciate it! Some relevant information...I'm not going to be using turn signals or high beam but I want the indicators hooked up as normal incase I decide to add them back at a later date; everything is coming from a new stock wiring harness. thanks in advance!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WIRING_SP8.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	84.7 KB
ID:	8017  
sailormonkey333 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 33 (permalink) Old 06-10-2013, 12:16 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2,190
iTrader: (0)
 
1.-G

2.-BL/R

3.-LO

4.-R/BL (note 1, below)

5.-BK/Y

6.-RD/BL

7.-BK

8.-W/Y

9.-Y/W

10.-R/BK

11.-GY

note 1: this power source is for the instrument cluster on a VN. You are going to add a number of devises (tach, fuel, temp, etc.), and you are going to subtract quite a number of instrument light bulbs. A larger, higher amperage power source should be available inside the headlight bucket. Your call.

note 2: the Hall Effect wire needs to be totally isolated from power/ground/everything AFAIK.

HTH

Last edited by wmsonta; 06-10-2013 at 04:12 PM. Reason: attempted further info...
wmsonta is offline  
post #3 of 33 (permalink) Old 06-10-2013, 02:31 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 97
iTrader: (0)
 
awesome! thanks a lot
sailormonkey333 is offline  
 
post #4 of 33 (permalink) Old 06-11-2013, 10:14 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 97
iTrader: (0)
 
Thanks again, that will be a massive time saver! The hall sensor is plug and play and already on its own isolated loop...quick connect goes straight to the pickup sensor on the caliper (I used JB weld to put the magnet inside one of the rotor vent holes). Would you recommend taking the hot lead from the headlight or running a dedicated line straight from the start solenoid? Also with the new unit being LED and all of the old incandescent lights being removed do you think I should try it witht he red/blue first and see how she works before I go running more wires?
sailormonkey333 is offline  
post #5 of 33 (permalink) Old 06-11-2013, 11:00 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2,190
iTrader: (0)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sailormonkey333 View Post
try it witht he red/blue first
I would. In you instructions it may give the current draw. LED's are efficient.
wmsonta is offline  
post #6 of 33 (permalink) Old 06-11-2013, 09:12 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 97
iTrader: (0)
 
instructions are barely in english! LOL Thanks again, I'll let you know how it all works out when/if I get the beast up and running to test everything.
sailormonkey333 is offline  
post #7 of 33 (permalink) Old 06-12-2013, 12:41 AM
Sparky!!!
 
slimvulcanrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,695
iTrader: (3)
   
Garage
whoa hold on a second!!!!
Quote:
LOL Thanks again, I'll let you know how it all works out when/if I get the beast up and running to test everything.
you aren't even running yet and you are messing with the dash and other circuits... this isn't good. KISS (Keep It Simple Stupid) by remembering this acronym, you will keep from haveing problems.
My first and biggest piece of advice is get the bike running and make sure all the electrical is working right, then work on adding your Dash. by doing this you will eliminate human error in trying to wing it.
slimvulcanrider is offline  
post #8 of 33 (permalink) Old 06-12-2013, 12:41 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 97
iTrader: (0)
 
Trust me I would have left everything simple if I'd had a choice....only thing on the bike that was useable were cables, rims/tires, frame, engine/tranny/final drive....everything else had already been chopped, gutted, jury-rigged, etc.... I'm basically starting from scratch and couldn't get it to run unless I rebuilt the entire electrical/signal system....sucks but thats the life when you buy a 350$ project bike... I'm planning to run it without horn, front or rear turn signals, clutch or kickstand safety so I think I can use the new wiring harness I got and just leave those parts disconnected (bypass the safety switches but the rest being unplugged shoulnt interfere with the normal operation of the bike ....but please correct me if I'm wrong)

Last edited by sailormonkey333; 06-12-2013 at 04:32 PM.
sailormonkey333 is offline  
post #9 of 33 (permalink) Old 06-12-2013, 02:44 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 97
iTrader: (0)
 
there is one quick connect plug I can't find in the schematic... orange/blue, black/red, and black..... any ideas? Also I think I have a bad JB ...I have everything hooked up to test the starting circuit and nothing.....sidestand (black/yellow and green/white spliced together) and clutch switch (black/yellow and green/white spliced together) are bypassed, neutral switch is attached and bike in neutral, ignition is on with good power, solenoid works, kill switch is in on position, start button is making good contact (and I tried crossing the red/black wires to make sure it wasn't just the button)everything is plugged up except gauge cluster, and I rechecked all my grounding points and they are solidly grounded to the frame, fuses are all good, all connections have been cleaned with dry solvent and coated in DE grease....and if I jump the solenoid it turns over just fine...... ANY suggestions would be appreciated!

Last edited by sailormonkey333; 06-12-2013 at 04:48 PM.
sailormonkey333 is offline  
post #10 of 33 (permalink) Old 06-12-2013, 04:34 PM
Sparky!!!
 
slimvulcanrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,695
iTrader: (3)
   
Garage
It sounds like the safety switches are your culprit... I had to put in a diode for the neutral switch to get my schematic to work.

Sent from Motorcycle.com Free App
slimvulcanrider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Once registered, your User Name"cannot be changed". We can make exceptions within 7 days, but after that, it is set in stone.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome