CDI units - Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums
Electrical
Where does this wire go?
Includes Electrical mods, Lights, Stator,
Rectifier, Diagrams, etc

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-26-2012, 09:24 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: GreenwoodFrickinLakeNY
Posts: 10,354
iTrader: (8)
   
CDI units

Has anyone here ever thought of or tried a CDI unit ?...they sell em fer hogs, and the few I know that could afford em swore by em (better spark, less discharge from battery)....anyone know anything about em that we can retrofit if needed ?



Wolfie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-26-2012, 10:36 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Simpsonville, SC
Posts: 1,620
iTrader: (8)
 
I believe we talked about this before: I think prob slim was in on it. I bought a unit called "Sparker TCIP-4" it's programmable and hooks into your computer via serial port. It's still TCI though. I guess anything is possible. Prolly need new coils and pickups too.
dariv is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-26-2012, 10:54 PM
Sparky!!!
 
slimvulcanrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,695
iTrader: (3)
   
Garage
I am running a Ignition Control Module made by Ignetech. It is a CDI unit. I could have stuck with my original pickup coils, but opted for the pickup coils sold by the same company. I also added Acell Coils for a CB750 big bore kit. I have yet to actually ride with this set up, but my rear cylinder drop at higher RPM's is gone now.
slimvulcanrider is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-26-2012, 11:11 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Simpsonville, SC
Posts: 1,620
iTrader: (8)
 
Yup, ignitech is where I got mine.....
dariv is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-27-2012, 03:16 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: GreenwoodFrickinLakeNY
Posts: 10,354
iTrader: (8)
   
I'll as my buddy at his shop what he knows about the ones Harleys use...we'd need two I suppose. Mounted on top of each other, then 2 wires left (front) and 2 right (rear) I believe the Harley units use integral coils. Will find out.



Wolfie is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-27-2012, 07:43 PM
Sparky!!!
 
slimvulcanrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,695
iTrader: (3)
   
Garage
not sure why you would need two units.
slimvulcanrider is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-27-2012, 07:59 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: GreenwoodFrickinLakeNY
Posts: 10,354
iTrader: (8)
   
If theyre integral coils with 2 outlets each (for a harley), we need 4 plug wire outlets, no ?...I thought about making a junction for em (like a wye) but I think the benefit may be lost...



Wolfie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Once registered, your User Name"cannot be changed". We can make exceptions within 7 days, but after that, it is set in stone.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome