Headlight inop - Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums
Electrical
Where does this wire go?
Includes Electrical mods, Lights, Stator,
Rectifier, Diagrams, etc

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-29-2012, 07:53 PM Thread Starter
Senior master
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: San Marcos tx.
Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)
 
Question Headlight inop

Ive got an 86' vn750 and since I got it the head light is inop. I've put a new bulb and the fuses check out. All the connectors are good. I haven't checked power and ground yet but want to see what y'all had for input for me. I would greatly appreciate it thanks.
Mastertech80 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-29-2012, 08:42 PM
Calif Rider
 
weh44att's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Petaluma Calif
Posts: 725
iTrader: (0)
 
You definatly need to check for power and the ground before you do anything else. Do the easiest things first. Also you need to check your wires in the headlight housing to see if they are in good shape. The bike is old and wires start to chafe and ground out.
If everything looks okey and you have power there or other things to check. Get back on the sight and let us know what you found. There other wires that could be checked or electrical items that can cause the light not to work.

2004 25,500 miles
Led tail light enhancement
Homemade floor boards
Headlight modulator
Extra heat sink on R+R
R+R relocation
Homemade driver's backrest
Fused Stator
Mcct conversion-cost 4.50
Ride-on in tires
crash bar with home made hyway pegs
iridium plugs
home made fork wind deflectors
coil pickups adjusted.
Kenda kruz tires 110/90 170/80
weh44att is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-29-2012, 08:49 PM
Sparky!!!
 
slimvulcanrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,695
iTrader: (3)
   
Garage
fuse checks out good, and bulb checks out good.. number one cause is a bad headlight relay.. the relay is inside the junction box. fix??? take the blue wire from the junction box and move it to the unused pin of the junction box.
slimvulcanrider is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-29-2012, 09:57 PM Thread Starter
Senior master
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: San Marcos tx.
Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)
 
Can I still upfit extra lighting on that wire or do I need to go a different route?
Mastertech80 is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-29-2012, 10:29 PM
Sparky!!!
 
slimvulcanrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,695
iTrader: (3)
   
Garage
no... even if the headlight worked normal that is not a good idea.. the wire is barely rated for the headlight, let alone more maps drawn from more lights.
slimvulcanrider is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-29-2012, 10:42 PM Thread Starter
Senior master
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: San Marcos tx.
Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)
 
So how would I go around putting on extra lighting ?
Mastertech80 is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-30-2012, 12:41 AM
Prowling Tiger
 
blazblu82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,048
iTrader: (4)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastertech80 View Post
So how would I go around putting on extra lighting ?
Tape a couple flashlights to your head? Seriously, the power output of the stator doesn't give much room for lights. Unless you plan to use LED's all the way around, I wouldn't worry to much about adding extra lights. The stock light does a good job on its own. I had a Honda 1300C and its headlight sucked. I couldn't run hi-beam due to the way it reflected the light. I saw less on hi-beams than low-beams with that bike. I see even more on the VN750 than I ever could with the 1300C.

Might consider getting a brighter bulb, like a SilverStar bulb.

Good luck.

I only understand what I don't understand.

Last edited by blazblu82; 06-30-2012 at 12:46 AM.
blazblu82 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-30-2012, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior master
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: San Marcos tx.
Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)
 
Sorry I meant as far as running led frame and engine red lighting.
Mastertech80 is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-30-2012, 01:51 PM
Let's Ride!!
 
DaveT319's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 600
iTrader: (5)
 
Garage
There's a couple of accessory wires in the headlight bucket. They will stand out because they are the only two wires not connected to anything, and should have big rubber covers on the ends. Connect the frame and engine lights to those.

'95 Vulcan 750 - Purchased 8/2003 w/ 21,124 miles - passed 50K 9/3/15
* VN900 seat * Daytona handlebar * Converted ACCTs to MCCTs * Relocated R/R * Drilled clutch basket * Coastered * Repainted *
DaveT319 is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-05-2012, 02:08 PM Thread Starter
Senior master
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: San Marcos tx.
Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)
 
Thanks for the huge help. I relocated the wire and it works like new. On too of the new 900 seat it really is comming along.
Mastertech80 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Once registered, your User Name"cannot be changed". We can make exceptions within 7 days, but after that, it is set in stone.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome