Wiring new rear turn signals - Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums
Electrical
Where does this wire go?
Includes Electrical mods, Lights, Stator,
Rectifier, Diagrams, etc

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-02-2011, 09:51 AM Thread Starter
jwk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: northern NJ
Posts: 11
iTrader: (0)
 
Wiring new rear turn signals

Hello everyone I am hoping that someone here can guide me a bit. I have new rear turn signals that I got from North Jersery customs, an awesome bike shop in Denville NJ for those in the area. They are drag specialties bullet lights and I want to mount them to the fender but here are my issues.
I have swapped out the seat for a 900 seat and taken off the sissy bars, in thier place I am putting a saddlebag mount for bags I got off of Jafrum(sp?) so to make room I need to place the TS further back. I was going to mount them directly onto the fender, the stalk of them grounds the lights and then one wire runs from them.
Problem is the wire isnt long enough to reach the connections from the electical system.
Can I use whatever gauge wire (16 I think) and just make an extension with male and female leads on the ends? and then run the one wire (the hot I assume to the system without the grounding wire plugged in? Please advise and if anyone knows the gauge wire I should use or any other tricks I would be grateful. thanks!
jwk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-02-2011, 11:21 AM
Members who have donated towards server costs
 
93VN750's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 1,766
iTrader: (2)
 
Send a message via Skype™ to 93VN750
You can certainly extend the existing wires by splicing in additional wire to reach the new location. Use 18AWG, that's plenty for the task.

Not sure about your ground wire question. The indicators should be a two wire lead and the factory lead are also two wire, so not sure about your question.

If on the other hand the "drag specialties bullet lights" are a single wire, then the case of the light has to be metal and it in turn has to either mount on a grounded metal surface, or make sure your factory extended ground makes a solid electrical connection to the bullet light.

I hope this helps.

Jon

93VN750, under re-construction
vn750.com Member # 828

Rick's Stator and R/R
MF AGM Battery
Coastered
Degoated
Shaved & Jetted
Iridium's
MAC Tapered Staggered Pipes
Battery/Temp/Clock Gauge
Stainless Steel Brake Lines
Dunlop D-404's
23,XXX miles and holding pending gasket change (underway!!!)
93VN750 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-03-2011, 05:45 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: GreenwoodFrickinLakeNY
Posts: 10,354
iTrader: (8)
   
Hery ?

I put used Yammy signals on mine from the local salvage yard. They had only one wire, unlike the Vulcan. I just hooked to the hot and made sure the mount was grounded. All works fine. No Idea what the 3rd Vulc wire is for, but for your aftermarkets you can run the hot and ground. Signals and flashers will both work. Or just the hot if the mount is metal to metal.



Wolfie is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-03-2011, 06:27 PM
Members who have donated towards server costs
 
93VN750's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 1,766
iTrader: (2)
 
Send a message via Skype™ to 93VN750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfie View Post
No Idea what the 3rd Vulc wire is for,
The fronts are running lights and indicators, use dual filament bulbs, therefore 3 wires.

Jon

93VN750, under re-construction
vn750.com Member # 828

Rick's Stator and R/R
MF AGM Battery
Coastered
Degoated
Shaved & Jetted
Iridium's
MAC Tapered Staggered Pipes
Battery/Temp/Clock Gauge
Stainless Steel Brake Lines
Dunlop D-404's
23,XXX miles and holding pending gasket change (underway!!!)
93VN750 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-04-2011, 01:37 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: GreenwoodFrickinLakeNY
Posts: 10,354
iTrader: (8)
   
Well...

I thank you Sir !...I learn something new here almost each time I log on.



Wolfie is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-05-2011, 07:57 AM Thread Starter
jwk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: northern NJ
Posts: 11
iTrader: (0)
 
Awesome thank you guys so much for the help, going to tackle this project today
jwk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Once registered, your User Name"cannot be changed". We can make exceptions within 7 days, but after that, it is set in stone.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome