Lost headlight and running lights when turned over the bike this a.m. - Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums
Electrical
Where does this wire go?
Includes Electrical mods, Lights, Stator,
Rectifier, Diagrams, etc

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-26-2011, 11:46 AM Thread Starter
Members who have donated towards server costs
 
Crobins365's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kennett Square, PA
Posts: 3,505
iTrader: (48)
     
Lost headlight and running lights when turned over the bike this a.m.

Perfect day to ride into work - had everything all loaded up at 5.45, finishing my coffee, turned over the bike and - sploot! - no headlight and no running lights. My knowledge of electrical gremlins is close to nil, so I'll ask this dumb question: Do fuses sometimes blow "just because"? Or could I have a short somewhere in that circuit? (although it was just fine when I rode last week and I haven't wrenched on that bike in the interim) Will check it when I get home tonight, but thought I'd see if anyone has some "don't worry" advice.

C
Crobins365 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-26-2011, 01:02 PM
Rider on the Storm
 
EasyRector's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,287
iTrader: (1)
 
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crobins365 View Post
turned over the bike and - sploot! - no headlight and no running lights. My knowledge of electrical gremlins is close to nil, so I'll ask this dumb question: Do fuses sometimes blow "just because"?
I know even less than you about electronics. But I do know this: when I laid my bike down a couple of years ago, I couldn't even get any electrical response at all when I turned the key. The bike was 100% dead. It turned out that the simple replacing of one fuse made the whole electrical system come alive, and enabled me to ride my damaged bike home. So, I think checking your fuses would be test #1.

EZC

EasyRector is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-26-2011, 01:21 PM
Members who have donated towards server costs
 
KidChaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 301
iTrader: (1)
 
well here is what I know.

My experience with fuses comes from my work with highly automated robotic systems, not motrcycles.

We see fuses blow on a somewhat regular bases. Maybe once every couple of months. I would say that 50% of the time, there is no noticeable reason why they blew. This is not a direct comparison because my robot has over 100 different types of fuses and only certains ones ever go bad. Plus this system is on a totally different type of power.

However, fuses are cheap, buy a bunch and replace them first before doing anything else. If they blow again, then start with the electrical trouble shooting.

KidChaos is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-26-2011, 01:36 PM
If only it had 6th gear..
 
DavesVulster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 1,100
iTrader: (1)
 
I'm pretty sure it's one of the 20 amp ones. I blew mine when messing with rear directionals. Sorry tho, can't remember which one it is. Yes, they can just blow after a long time. It doesn't necessarily mean you have a problem. Good luck.
DavesVulster is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-26-2011, 01:45 PM
Members who have donated towards server costs
 
KidChaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 301
iTrader: (1)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavesVulster View Post
I'm pretty sure it's one of the 20 amp ones. I blew mine when messing with rear directionals. Sorry tho, can't remember which one it is. Yes, they can just blow after a long time. It doesn't necessarily mean you have a problem. Good luck.
10 Amp fuse. not 20. in Fuse box top left is running lights/brake lights. And top right is Headlight.

Bottom left is ACC and main 30 AMP fuse is bottom right

KidChaos is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-26-2011, 01:47 PM
Linkmeister Supreme
 
OlHossCanada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 7,960
iTrader: (8)
   
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavesVulster View Post
I'm pretty sure it's one of the 20 amp ones. I blew mine when messing with rear directionals. Sorry tho, can't remember which one it is. Yes, they can just blow after a long time. It doesn't necessarily mean you have a problem. Good luck.
The vn750 has one 30 amp and three 10 amp fuses. No 20 amp fuses.

Gordon

1991 VN 750 -"Cosmic Lady" or "Bad Girl"?
Purchased May 16, 2008
Approx.19,300km (12,000 miles)

H-D windshield
Relocated R/R
MF-AGM battery
Fiamm Freeway Blaster horns
F&S luggage rack and engine guard
Kury Offset Hiway pegs
July 13, 2016, Riding on the DARKSIDE now, Classic Radial 165/80-15


TOP TEN THINGS A NEW RIDER/OWNER SHOULD DO. Click on link.
https://www.vn750.com/forum/11-vn750-general-discussion/9127-top-ten-items-you-would-suggest-new-owner-do-his-new-ride.html
OlHossCanada is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-26-2011, 01:52 PM
If only it had 6th gear..
 
DavesVulster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 1,100
iTrader: (1)
 
Oops.. I don't think it was a 30 that I replaced. Must have been a 10. Sorry, my forgetter is apparently running top notch.... unless a PO replaced that one before with a 20. I better check cause I thought I remember it being blue. Definitely want to have the correct in there tho.
DavesVulster is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-04-2011, 01:12 AM
Member
 
dot4x4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Redding, CA
Posts: 30
iTrader: (0)
 
did you try wiggling the ignition key slightly back and forth? My ignition is extremely worn and I can put it in the wrong spot and the bike will run with no lights, or tach. I need to replace it because it will shut the bike off at random times when running down the highway. Or at stop lights. It's really embarasing too.

1996 VN750 all stock.
dot4x4 is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-04-2011, 01:34 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cedar Grove, NC
Posts: 431
iTrader: (0)
 
Ignition and hockey puck could definitely be suspect.
km60155 is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-04-2011, 07:43 AM Thread Starter
Members who have donated towards server costs
 
Crobins365's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kennett Square, PA
Posts: 3,505
iTrader: (48)
     
Turned out that Doc was on the money. Hit the starter button (inside the RH control) with CRC, buttoned it up, and no more starting by engaging the clutch! I didn't see it on the schematic, but I guess there's a relay that shuts down that particular circuit (headlamp, running lights, headlamp indicator, horn, etc.) when the starter button is engaged. Opened the circuit with the CRC and all's well. :

C
Crobins365 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Once registered, your User Name"cannot be changed". We can make exceptions within 7 days, but after that, it is set in stone.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome