F&S guard parts - Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums
Sell or Swap
Got a part you want to sell or looking for a part?
Want to trade for something? Post it in here!

 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-25-2017, 02:44 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Matthew Wellington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 193
iTrader: (0)
 
Garage
F&S guard parts

There has to be someone on here who has these bolts and bracket laying around. Please help me I just need the parts. And spacers. I'll pay!

Don't worry!!, It's just a bump in the road.
Matthew Wellington is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-25-2017, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Drew M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: NYC
Posts: 200
iTrader: (1)
 
Garage
I got these images from a member a year or so ago. They aren't great pictures. You can't read much on it, but you can see the bolts and washers. I didn't use any spacers. In fact, I remember the damn thing being pretty tight. I wasn't sure I was going to be able to get it around the bike. I had to use a crow bar.

I think the list reads:
2 - 5/16" SAE flatwashers (not sure about the size. its hard to read but they pair with 8x1.25x65mm bolts)
5 - ??" SAE flatwasters (again, not sure about the size, its hard to read. but they pair with 10x1.25 bolts)
1 - 10mm split lockwasher
2 - 8x1.25x65mm hex head bolt
1 - 10x1.25x25mm hex head bolt
4 - 10x1.25x35mm hex head bolt
2 - 7/16"x3/4"x1/4" spacers (these are used to keep your footrests level. they aren't needed and I don't have them on mine.)

all of these part can be bought at your local hardware store. I picked mine up at Home Depot.

Hope this helps
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	engine guard.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	36.5 KB
ID:	37105   Click image for larger version

Name:	parts list.JPG
Views:	38
Size:	56.6 KB
ID:	37113  

Drew
'03 VN750 a little over 4300 miles
Spline lube
F&S Rear blinker relocation
F&S Luggage rack
Saddlebags
F&S Extended backrest
Mustang seat
F&S Engine guard
Plexifairing 3 windshield
KM style dash
LED everything + additional brake lights &
LED plate bolts


Drew M. is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-25-2017, 10:05 AM
Thats 'Mr' Jr Member
 
majdsaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Key West, FL
Posts: 236
iTrader: (0)
 
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthew Wellington View Post
There has to be someone on here who has these bolts and bracket laying around. Please help me I just need the parts. And spacers. I'll pay!
Here is the complete parts list, though I'd see how much of this hardware I could get in Marine Grade Stainless Steel rather then plated.

VN700/750 VULCAN ENGINE GUARD K32000-023A

QTY P/N DESCRITPTION
2 301132 5/16" SAE FLATWASHER, PLATED
5 301133 3/8" SAE FLATWASHER, PLATED
1 301410 10mm SPLIT LOCKWASHER, PLATED
2 303158 8-1.25 X 65mm HEX HED BOLT, PLATED
1 303160 10-1.25 X 25mm HEX HED BOLT, PLATED
4 303161 10-1.25 X 35mm HEX HED BOLT, PLATED
2 510005 7/16 X 3/4 X 1/4" SPACER, PLATED
1 421110 BOLT-ON MOUNT BRACKET, CHROME
1 620635 ENGINE GUARD WELDMENT, CHROME


I re-scanned this to get the file size small enough to upload:

37K+ Miles
Relocated R&R
LED License Plate Bolts
Solar Panel Battery Charger
Relocated new Turn Signals to Taillight Housing.
Replaced original round, chrome rear view mirrors with black, squared mirrors

Avatar: George The 3rd
June 2006 - Sept 27, 2013

Current Ride: 2005 Kawasaki Vulcan 750
4th Ride: 1981 Kz1000 LTD (2008 - Storage)
3rd Ride: Wife (1999 - 2005)
2nd Ride: 1982 Kz1000 LTD (1983 - 2004)
1st Ride: 1977 Yamaha XS-650 (1981 - 1983)

Last edited by majdsaster; 04-25-2017 at 11:36 AM.
majdsaster is offline  
 
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-25-2017, 12:14 PM
1986 VN750
 
thtanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dana Point, CA
Posts: 3,255
iTrader: (8)
 
Garage
1 421110 BOLT-ON MOUNT BRACKET, CHROME

You won't find that at a hardware store. You'll have to fabricate something like it.

2 510005 7/16 X 3/4 X 1/4" SPACER, PLATED

May be difficult. You can stack several washers to get the desired effect.

1986 Kawasaki Vulcan 750
NGK Iridium Plugs #7803/DPR7EIX-9
Duralast Gold ETX15 AGM Battery
Coastered & Shaved
TOC MCCTs
Metzeler ME880 [110/90-19, 170/80-15]
Balance Dampers Replaced
Tuxedo Mod
Rebuilt Forks w/ Progressive Springs
V&H Cruzers
VN750.com Grill Cover
Meanstreak Seat
Emgo 23-92411 Handlebars
MOSFET FH012AA R/R


1990 Kawasaki Vulcan 750

1998 Honda VFR800 FI

2014 Honda VFR800F

1989 Pontiac Firebird Formula 350
thtanner is offline  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-25-2017, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Drew M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: NYC
Posts: 200
iTrader: (1)
 
Garage
there spacers are close. Again, they aren't needed. I don't have them and it hasn't been a problem.

https://www.mcmaster.com/#unthreaded-spacers/=17cpga7

Drew
'03 VN750 a little over 4300 miles
Spline lube
F&S Rear blinker relocation
F&S Luggage rack
Saddlebags
F&S Extended backrest
Mustang seat
F&S Engine guard
Plexifairing 3 windshield
KM style dash
LED everything + additional brake lights &
LED plate bolts


Drew M. is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-25-2017, 12:56 PM
1986 VN750
 
thtanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dana Point, CA
Posts: 3,255
iTrader: (8)
 
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew M. View Post
there spacers are close. Again, they aren't needed. I don't have them and it hasn't been a problem.

https://www.mcmaster.com/#unthreaded-spacers/=17cpga7
The spacers keep your pegs strait, worth at least using some washers if needed (might be more available locally).

1986 Kawasaki Vulcan 750
NGK Iridium Plugs #7803/DPR7EIX-9
Duralast Gold ETX15 AGM Battery
Coastered & Shaved
TOC MCCTs
Metzeler ME880 [110/90-19, 170/80-15]
Balance Dampers Replaced
Tuxedo Mod
Rebuilt Forks w/ Progressive Springs
V&H Cruzers
VN750.com Grill Cover
Meanstreak Seat
Emgo 23-92411 Handlebars
MOSFET FH012AA R/R


1990 Kawasaki Vulcan 750

1998 Honda VFR800 FI

2014 Honda VFR800F

1989 Pontiac Firebird Formula 350
thtanner is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-25-2017, 01:24 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Matthew Wellington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 193
iTrader: (0)
 
Garage
You guys are awesome. Hmm I guess getting the bracket will be the hardest part or making my own.

Don't worry!!, It's just a bump in the road.
Matthew Wellington is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-25-2017, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Drew M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: NYC
Posts: 200
iTrader: (1)
 
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthew Wellington View Post
You guys are awesome. Hmm I guess getting the bracket will be the hardest part or making my own.
yea, luckily I got mine from a member here. They sent me the bracket too. I can try and take some dimensions for it. It might be awhile though. My work schedule is from 8am to 10:30pm this week. the bike is at a garage I rent about 2 miles from the house, so I don't know that I will get out there until Saturday. If no one has responded before then, I get you dimensions.

Drew
'03 VN750 a little over 4300 miles
Spline lube
F&S Rear blinker relocation
F&S Luggage rack
Saddlebags
F&S Extended backrest
Mustang seat
F&S Engine guard
Plexifairing 3 windshield
KM style dash
LED everything + additional brake lights &
LED plate bolts


Drew M. is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-25-2017, 02:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Matthew Wellington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 193
iTrader: (0)
 
Garage
Thank you boss! That would be great! I'll start looking around for someone who can fab it.

Don't worry!!, It's just a bump in the road.
Matthew Wellington is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old 04-26-2017, 02:00 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Matthew Wellington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 193
iTrader: (0)
 
Garage
Well, living on an island really sucks because I cannot find anyone to make that bracket. I would have to go to Seattle I think. Is there anyone here who can take theirs in to make a duplicate? I would pay for trouble and the part. Getting desperate.

Don't worry!!, It's just a bump in the road.
Matthew Wellington is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Once registered, your User Name"cannot be changed". We can make exceptions within 7 days, but after that, it is set in stone.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome