Ape hangers - Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums
VN750 General Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-29-2007, 02:39 PM Thread Starter
"ya can't live forever"
 
artman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Jupiter, Florida
Posts: 321
iTrader: (4)
 
Ape hangers

Anyone out there using apes? If so what kind, price etc.? TIA
artman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-29-2007, 04:48 PM
HAWK
 
Ccspinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago land
Posts: 2,576
iTrader: (9)
 
Send a message via Yahoo to Ccspinner
SteveD has a set, I think ther is a pict in the gallery

Chad Falstad "Hawk"
Vroc #17649
2011 HD Ultra Classic "angel"
2001 Nomad 1500 Sold March 2012
2001 VN 750 "Sold June with 2008 with 21,000""Serinity"
Ccspinner is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-29-2007, 06:04 PM
Members who have donated towards server costs
 
Stevie D.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 235
iTrader: (0)
 
Chad is correct, I am actually on my second set of Ape Hangers. The first set were 12 incher's I purchased from Flanders and I was able to re-route all of the cables to fit, except for the Brake line which I had to replace. The set I have on now are 16 incher's I found on E-Bay for around $30.00. I had to order all new cables from "Motion-Pro" for around $120.00 this time around but they are braided and coated. I am 6' 2" and the 16 inchers have my arms straight out with my elbows locked which is a very comfortable riding postion for me. By the way, our stock bars are 8 inches.....

Stevie D.
Chicago
Stevie D. is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-29-2007, 10:48 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 125
iTrader: (0)
 
I was thinking about getting some.....The 12inch ones wouldn't be to bad either...seems like a good height...I'll look around on ebay...
Tyger is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-30-2007, 09:03 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 124
iTrader: (0)
 
i've been thinking about getting some ape hangers as well.
nachos4life is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-30-2007, 09:45 AM
2FAS4U
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 469
iTrader: (8)
 
How about some 20's ? My buddy Kyle's bike
http://www.jkcycles.net/index.htm
2fas4u is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-02-2007, 06:36 PM Thread Starter
"ya can't live forever"
 
artman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Jupiter, Florida
Posts: 321
iTrader: (4)
 
Thanks Steve.....the 12 inchers will probably be what I get......so no problems with the old cables etc huh. That makes it all the more easy
artman is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-02-2007, 11:45 PM
Members who have donated towards server costs
 
Stevie D.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 235
iTrader: (0)
 
I was able to re-route all the lines and cable with the exception of the Brake Line which I replaced with a longer braided one. I can't recall which vendor I ordered it from but Motion-Pro has a large selection. Here is a picture of the bike when I had the 12 inch Flanders on.......
Click image for larger version

Name:	bike week_0010.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	74.4 KB
ID:	506

Stevie D.
Chicago
Stevie D. is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 08-08-2007, 11:21 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 87
iTrader: (0)
 
How much work is involved to run the wires and such through the bars? I really like that look and would love to do something like that. Anyone ever do that?
MikeyMike is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 08-09-2007, 04:35 AM
and the Adventure Cycle
 
hyperbuzzin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Western PA
Posts: 6,138
iTrader: (1)
   
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeyMike View Post
How much work is involved to run the wires and such through the bars? I really like that look and would love to do something like that. Anyone ever do that?
One place I'd see troubles with doing that (with stock bars) is that when you drill the bars, you also weaken them.
If you could find bars made for doing that, it'd probably be better (IMO)
But then again, alot of the bikes that do run the wires through the bars don't have nearly as many wires as what we've got, so it could be a tight fit.


AKA: Tim & 'The Adventure Cycle' VROC #24567, NEVROC, SteelCity VROC


"When life throws you curves,
Aim for the apex."

Author Unknown
hyperbuzzin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki Vulcan 750 Forum : Kawasaki VN750 Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Once registered, your User Name"cannot be changed". We can make exceptions within 7 days, but after that, it is set in stone.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome